Loading... Please wait...

Privacy and Security Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the National Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

How We Handle Your Personal Information

The following explains the types of personal information we collect and how we handle that information.

We need to collect some of your personal details to enable us to establish and maintain a relationship with you. We will usually ask for your name, age, address and other contact details (such as phone, fax and email) so we can communicate with you. In some cases we may also need your credit card details to perform the transaction.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalise the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you;
  • send you marketing communications.

Where Vavoom Emporium discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.
We do not collect  information without your consent.

How We Collect Your Information

When you visit our Website, our Internet Service Provider records information (such as your server address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit for statistical purposes. This information is collected as aggregated data and the user remains anonymous.

How We Protect Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information remains secure, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. Although we endeavour to ensure that all personal information kept by us remains accurate, we also depend on you to tell us of any changes to your details.

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via this Website remains secure within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security, however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. All of the information you provide via our ordering system is protected.

Our Use Of Your Information

Generally we only use or disclose your information where necessary and in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested. We may also use it for the Group's internal business purposes such as research and product development, and for assessing your future applications for products or services provided by us. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

When you send us an email, the contents and your email address are used only for the purpose for which they were provided. We do not retain this information unless you consent or we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.

Access to Your Information, Queries and Complaints

If you have a query, comment or complaint about privacy, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our office through the “contact us” page and we will assist where possible.

This document is correct as at January 2009. We are regularly reviewing our compliance with our privacy obligations. This document will be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in our approach to privacy or information handling practices.

All currency transactions are in Australian Dollars.

Securing your data

Vavoom Emporium will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  Vavoom Emporium will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.  Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be  protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

By using this site you agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement:

Vavoom Emporium may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other Websites

Vavoom Emporium is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Liability Protection For Unauthorised Use
While each financial institution in Australia that enters into a contract with you to provide you with a credit card does so on particular terms, your liability for unauthorised transactions is often similar across institutions.

In general, major banks will not hold you liable for any unauthorised use that you have not caused or contributed to.  We employ the highest possible security encryptions at all times.

Often, liability for unauthorised use is limited.  Of course, banks require you to notify them immediately if you become aware of the credit card being misused, lost or stolen so that they can limit their own liability under this policy. Be certain to check the terms and conditions, and your responsibilities, regarding your holding a credit card with your bank or credit card provider.

Still don’t want to use your credit card on the Internet?  We understand with cutting edge technology people are sometimes a little hesitant. No problem. Just email us your order so we can hold the goods for you and post us a cheque or money order.

Contact Vavoom Emporium

ABN: 16152132342

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Vavoom Emporium's treatment of your personal information, please contact us via email or write to: 

by post to Vavoom Emporium, PO Box 21, St Kilda Vic 3182




COPY CODE